CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 L86333

Ms. Sandy Stubblefield
Augusta Sportswear
P.O. Box 14939
Augusta, GA 30919

RE: The tariff classification of a bandana from China.

Dear Me. Stubblefield:

In your letter dated July 13, 2005 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

The submitted sample is a Style 1414 Promotional Bandana constructed of woven 65% cotton, 35% polyester fabric. The bandana is hemmed on all sides and measures approximately 14 inches x 14 inches.

Chapter 62 Note 7, HTSUSA, states that “scarves and articles of the scarf type, square or approximately square, of which no side exceeds 60 centimeters, are to be classified as handkerchiefs (heading 6213). Handkerchiefs of which any side exceeds 60 centimeters are to be classified in heading 6214.”

The applicable subheading for the style 1414 Promotional Bandana will be 6213.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handkerchiefs: of cotton: hemmed, not containing lace or embroidery. The rate of duty will be 13.2 percent ad valorem.

Style 1414 falls within textile category designation 330. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division